• Thanks to all who helped and marshalled on the day.
    Thanks to Lee, Jamie, Ian, Trevor, David Vietch, Alan, Edward, John, Trudie (shame you didn't ride), Stan, Tony, Mike and Freda. (hope I haven't forgotten anyone)

    It was a tough ride with a strong headwind on the return. any rider that got to Duxford after 08:50 had to negotiate cues and cues of traffic makings its way to the air show. But next year we have made sure it doesn't clash.

    Well done to the winner Colin Ward. See you at the club dinner to collect your trophy.
    Well done to the club riders, Colin Ross, Tim Holmes, Adam Bishop, Mark Freeman and Armin Herch. Lea Valley Club 30 winner is Colin Ross.

    Results
    Position Name Gender Category Club Time Avg. Speed
    1 Colin Ward Male Vet Essex Roads CC 1:03:17 28.443 Mph
    2 Joe Gorman Male Senior Stevenage CC 1:06:01 27.266 Mph
    3 Timothy Chilvers Male Senior Maldon & District CC 1:06:47 26.953 Mph
    4 Rob Young Male Vet Team Vision Racing - Silverhook 1:06:51 26.926 Mph
    5 Andy Stuart Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 1:07:07 26.819 Mph
    6 Iain Boardman Male Vet Dulwich Paragon CC 1:08:40 26.214 Mph
    7 David Harding Male Senior Chelmer CC 1:09:04 26.062 Mph
    8 Peter Harding Male Senior Chelmer CC 1:09:59 25.72 Mph
    9 Daniel Ryan Male Senior North Road CC 1:10:31 25.526 Mph
    10 Gareth Wignall Male Senior Hertfordshire Whs 1:10:45 25.442 Mph
    11 Robert Watson Male Vet Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 1:11:14 25.269 Mph
    12 Thomas Platts Male Senior Aspire Velo Racing Team 1:11:18 25.245 Mph
    13 Colin Ross Male Senior Lea Valley CC 1:11:25 25.204 Mph
    14 Gregory Smith Male Vet Finsbury Park CC 1:11:51 25.052 Mph
    15 Nicholas Candy Male Junior North Road CC 1:12:00 25 Mph
    16 Timothy Holmes Male Senior Lea Valley CC 1:13:18 24.557 Mph
    17 Nick Jackson Male Vet Cambridge CC 1:13:47 24.396 Mph
    18 Kevin Haynes Male Vet Finsbury Park CC 1:13:48 24.39 Mph
    19 Peter Tibbitts Male Vet Ford CC 1:13:58 24.335 Mph
    20 Alister Campbell Male Senior Eagle Road Club 1:13:59 24.33 Mph
    21 Ian Bibby Male Vet Finsbury Park CC 1:14:00 24.324 Mph
    22 Richard Hutt Male Vet Harp RC 1:14:23 24.199 Mph
    23 Richard Parrotte Male Vet Shaftesbury CC 1:14:49 24.059 Mph
    24 Susan Triplow Female Vet Essex Roads CC 1:15:28 23.852 Mph
    25 Simon Neatham Male Vet Finsbury Park CC 1:15:51 23.731 Mph
    26 Chris Dyason Male Vet Cambridge CC 1:15:58 23.695 Mph
    27 Stephen Murphy Male Vet Shaftesbury CC 1:16:26 23.55 Mph
    28 Robert Royston Male Vet Sydenham Whs 1:16:40 23.478 Mph
    29 Adam Bishop Male Vet Lea Valley CC 1:17:16 23.296 Mph
    30 Robert Pisolkar Male Vet Shaftesbury CC 1:17:49 23.131 Mph
    31 Graham Pepperdine Male Vet Verulam CC 1:18:01 23.072 Mph
    32 Emma Angove Female Senior Chippenham & District Wheelers 1:19:22 22.68 Mph
    33 Stewart Kirk Male Vet CC Sudbury 1:19:36 22.613 Mph
    34 Anna Dearing Female Vet Chelmer CC 1:20:16 22.425 Mph
    35 Nigel Fitzroy Male Vet Chelmer CC 1:20:17 22.421 Mph
    36 Graham HURRELL Male Vet Basildon CC 1:20:30 22.36 Mph
    37 Colin Doe Male Vet Ford CC 1:20:33 22.346 Mph
    38 David Martin Male Vet Becontree Wheelers CC 1:20:55 22.245 Mph
    39 Colin Ashcroft Male Vet West Kent RC 1:21:01 22.218 Mph
    40 Jan Ertner Male Vet Cambridge CC 1:21:17 22.145 Mph
    41 Gill Carter Female Vet Essex Roads CC 1:23:16 21.617 Mph
    42 Mandy Bunn Female Vet CC Sudbury 1:23:19 21.604 Mph
    43 WAYNE GREVE Male Vet Shaftesbury CC 1:23:43 21.501 Mph
    44 Will Weichhart Male Vet Becontree Wheelers CC 1:23:50 21.471 Mph
    45 James Bromley Male Vet Becontree Wheelers CC 1:24:24 21.327 Mph
    46 Dominic Whitehead Male Vet St Ives CC 1:25:21 21.09 Mph
    47 Mark Freeman Male Vet Lea Valley CC 1:31:39 19.64 Mph
    48 Richard Pimlott Male Vet Finsbury Park CC 1:31:45 19.619 Mph
    49 Robin Johnson Male Vet Brighton Mitre CC 1:35:08 18.921 Mph
    50 Gary Tyrrell Male Vet Becontree Wheelers CC 1:36:18 18.692 Mph
    51 Armin Hersch Male Vet Lea Valley CC 1:40:01 17.997 Mph
    52 Jeanette Degiorgio Female Vet Crest CC 1:41:06 17.804 Mph
    DNS Neil Hornett Male Senior PMR @ Toachim House
    DNS Dan Bromilow Male Vet Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs
    DNS Zena Palgrave Female Vet Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs
    DNS Alan Harvey Male Vet Finsbury Park CC
    DNS Brian Farrow Male Vet Maldon & District CC
    DNS Grant Orsborn Male Vet Bedfordshire Road CC
    DNS Trudy Sharam Female Vet Lea Valley CC
    DNS Jonny Allen Male Senior Islington Cycling Club
    DNS Jack Steven Male Senior East London Velo
    DNS Richard Price Male Senior London Phoenix CC
    DNS Andrew Turnock Male Vet Finsbury Park CC
    DNS Karen Dennett Female Vet Bishop's Stortford CC
    DNS John Mulvey Male Senior Cambridge University CC
    DNS Jerome Watts Male Vet Team Salesengine.co.uk
    DNS Dominic Ross Male Vet Finsbury Park CC
    DNS Peter Anstey Male Vet Welwyn Whs
    DNS Scott Cousins Male Senior Maldon & District CC
    DNS Lisa Hurrell Female Senior Maldon & District CC

    Tandem Results
    Results
    Position Name Gender Category Club Time Avg. Speed
    1 John Iszatt Male Vet Team Vision Racing - Silverhook 1:07:48 26.549 Mph
    1 Dean Lubin Male Vet Team Vision Racing - Silverhook 1:07:48 26.549 Mph


    3 Attachments

About

Avatar for Mark-F @Mark-F started